Privacy Policy

1. Who we are and what we do

Durham County Council Powered by People website

The Communications and Marketing Team is responsible for the promotion of services, campaigns and events in order to provide information on behalf of the council. The Business Durham team are responsible supporting Durham’s business community. For more information, see www.businessdurham.co.uk


2. What type of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

What type of personal data do we collect? We may collect the following types of personal data: • Your name and email address • Any other comments/images you send us How we collect personal information We may collect this information through our website feedback form.


3. What is our power to obtain and use the personal data?

When we collect and use your personal information we rely on the following lawful basis: Article 6 • the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes. Any communication sent after that point will include a link to withdraw consent.


4. What is your personal information used for?

We use the information to: • Advise businesses on starting up or relocating to the county • Give further information on Powered by People • Provide ongoing information relevant to the Powered by People campaign (only with express written consent)


5. Will your personal information be shared?

We will not share any personal data that you supply to us.


6. How do we keep your personal information secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us. This is why we follow a range of security policies and procedures to control and safeguard access to and use of your personal information.


7. How long will we keep your personal information?

After we deliver a service to you, we have to keep your information as a business record of what was delivered. The type service will determine how long we have to keep it. Our corporate retention guidelines show how long we keep it for different services. This ranges from months for some records to decades for more sensitive records. The retention period for this website is 1 year.


8. Is your personal information processed overseas?

We do not you send personal information outside the EU to be processed.

9. Marketing (if applicable)

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to us. We will only contact you with further information if you have given your explicit written consent when you submit the website form. Any communication sent after that point will include a link to withdraw consent.

10.What are your Information Rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in the law. Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • to have any inaccuracies corrected • to have your personal data erased • to place a restriction on our processing of your data

  • to object to processing

  • to request your data to be ported (data portability)

If you wish to exercise your information rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at DPO@durham.gov.uk or alternatively write to:

DPO Room
143-148 Floor 4
County Hall
Durham County Council
DH1 5UF

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information council holds about you.

To learn more about these rights please see the Information Commissioner's Office website.

If something goes wrong with your personal information, or you have questions about how we use it, please contact the Data Protection Officer at DPO@durham.gov.uk.

If we have not been able to deal with your complaint, you can also contact: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 Fax: 01625 524 510


Cookies

This page contains information about what cookies are and how we use them on our website.


WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small piece of text that can be stored on your computer, phone or whatever you use to surf the Internet by the websites you visit. Cookies have many uses, which may include storing information about you. You can find out more information about cookies at AboutCookies.org and Information Commissioner: cookies.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is the program we use to collect statistics from our website to show us how visitors use our site. We use the information to create reports and to help us to constantly improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, information like the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and which pages they visited, but we don't get personal information, and can't track who you are. Google Analytics creates four cookies:

  • _utma (lasts for two years)

  • _utmb (lasts for 30 minutes)

  • _utmc (lasts until you close your browser)

  • _utmz (lasts for six months)

There is more information available about Google Analytics cookies, and Google offer a Google 'opt-out' plugin if you don't want their cookies to be used on your browser.

YouTube

We use YouTube to run our videos, and then add them to our site in 'privacy-enhanced mode'. If you play the video, it will add a cookie to your computer. YouTube provides more information about privacy on its website.